Privacy policy

The International Fund for Animal Welfare (Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 90 002 655 754) (IFAW) wishes to comply with our obligations under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of individuals whose personal information we hold. The Privacy Policy applies to all individuals whose personal information may be collected by IFAW.

This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through our website http://www.ifaw.org/australia, any related IFAW website, social media page, internal website, intranet and any IFAW mobile applications (each, a “Website”), and the privacy of individuals who provide personal information by any other means to IFAW, including either physically, verbally or electronically (together, the “Collection Channels”).

In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain Collection Channels. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Privacy and Confidentiality

As a responsible non-profit corporate citizen, IFAW appreciates the importance of confidentiality. This part of our obligations remains unchanged by this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy deals with your additional right to privacy and is independent of our contractual and ethical obligations.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

IFAW may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice and any amendments will be posted to our website http://www.ifaw.org/australia, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

For the purposes for which we collect personal information, it is not practicable to allow you to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. Therefore, we will seek the personal information identified below.

The Personal Information that IFAW Collects

IFAW collects personal information, which may include:

  • your full name;
  • your postal or residential address;
  • your contact details, including your telephone number, mobile telephone number and/or current and valid email address;
  • your IFAW Supporter Number;
  • your bank or credit card information;
  • your registered Wildlife Carer details;
  • your donation history;
  • your more detailed contact preferences, demographic information (which may include, but is not limited to, your age, date of birth, marital status, number of children and wealth range), information regarding your professional interests and information about your experience with our programs and campaigns. This information is requested in order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our programs;
  • the contact details of third parties. If you are asked to provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals are happy for their details to be given to IFAW and used for the purposes set out in this policy (which may include using their details for marketing purposes); and/or
  • any other personal information that you voluntary and directly provide to us. Where you provide us with such unsolicited personal information, we may retain this information where it falls within our primary purposes for collection of personal information (as stated in this Privacy Policy), or where it is necessary for complaints handling or donor account management.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information where provided by you with your consent. Where you provide us with any sensitive information (such as religious affiliations, personal motivations, health and medical information, philosophical beliefs and testamentary information about your intentions), we will only use this information to serve your particular need.

How IFAW Collects and Holds Personal Information

IFAW will only collect or monitor any personal information about you with your consent, including as provided in this Privacy Policy, or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties.

Active Information Collection

Personal information may be collected (and combined) via our Collection Channels if you:

  • have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party;
  • sign-up and/or register to become a member or supporter on any Collection Channel;
  • make a donation via a Collection Channel;
  • subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request event information or information about our programs and campaigns;
  • complete and submit any forms to us (including donation forms), either physically or electronically;
  • contact us directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email), including via the contact details listed on a Website;
  • participate in any offers, promotions or marketing activities;
  • interact with a Website for a specific purpose; and/or
  • interact with or browse a Website generally.

Personal information is requested in order to facilitate or provide you with information about our programs and campaigns (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website, and transactions undertaken on a Website), marketing materials, newsletters, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), news and media releases, and also to advise you of other IFAW or third-party programs, offers, competitions or events which may be of interest.

We may also obtain your personal information from legitimate third-party sources including list brokers and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

Children

Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known by IFAW to be under the age of fifteen (15) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Persons under age fifteen (15) may only use our Websites and/or provide personal information with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian. Consent will be contained in IFAW’s Collection Statement.

Passive Information Collection

As with many websites, we may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our Websites. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of a Website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where a Website is accessed via links in an email we have sent or where we are able to uniquely identify the device or user accessing a Website. By accessing a Website via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing a Website generally, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information.

As you navigate through our Websites, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as Unique Device Identifiers (UDI), cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). In certain circumstances, this information may be considered anonymous information or personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is dependent on the device used and the method by which an individual connects to the Internet. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the Website you are browsing some of this anonymous information or personal information, such as the URL of the website you just came from, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the UDI (if applicable) and the browser version your device is currently using. Our Websites may also collect anonymous information or personal information from your device through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of a Website might not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by a Website. Cookies and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf.

Our Websites may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information or personal information from various third-party sources, including as described above, to provide better service to Website visitors and users, customise a Website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve a Website for your use. We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies with personally identifiable information from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences and to determine what information, programs and campaigns are likely to be of interest to you. By accessing a Website, you consent to information about you being collected, compiled and used in this way.

For more information about cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

Use and Disclosure

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following primary purposes:

  • to facilitate your support of IFAW and maintain our relationship with you, such as to process your donations and to provide receipts, communicate with you on a regular basis, ask for your participation in our programs and campaigns, and provide you with updates on our programs and campaigns and how your gifts are helping;
  • to establish and maintain your support for IFAW, including by providing you with newsletters (including via mail and electronic newsletters (e-newsletters)), quarterly magazines, annual reports and other information necessary to allow you to play an active role in IFAW via any means, including commercial electronic messages;
  • to facilitate the transmission of your views on animal protection issues to government and other decision makers, if you have so requested when giving us your personal information;
  • to share personal information with different departments within IFAW to enable the development of our programs and campaigns and to improve our interactions with supporters in general;
  • to provide the content and information you have requested from IFAW, and to respond to your inquiries;
  • to maintain the functionality of a Website, including the provision of information to you relating to the content available on the Website and e-commerce transactions conducted via the Website;
  • to fulfil obligations in respect of any upload terms of use and/or any other agreement between you and IFAW;
  • to send you any technical, administrative or legal notices important to our Websites;
  • to provide you with information about your donations (including uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website, and transactions undertaken on a Website), content, direct marketing materials, events, special offers, competitions and promotions in person and via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email) or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel;
  • to improve Website and system administration, and to make our content, communications and information more valuable to our supporters;
  • to obtain opinions or comments about content, programs or campaigns and to conduct other research and development;
  • to record statistical data for marketing analysis and to conduct market research;
  • to share personal information with IFAW affiliates, our promotional partners and other trusted third parties in the manner described below;
  • for the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this Privacy Policy); and/or
  • for the purposes stated in a privacy collection statement on a particular Collection Channel.

Sharing Information

For the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with IFAW affiliates, IFAW promotional partners and other trusted third parties (including other charities) (and their directors, servants and agents) either in Australia or overseas, including, but not limited to, in the USA, United Kingdom and Germany.

In order to operate a Website or deliver a service (including for example, processing of credit card payments), personal information may also be shared with IFAW affiliates, selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties either in Australia or overseas countries which may include but are not limited to the USA, United Kingdom and Germany. IFAW affiliates, selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties may be engaged by IFAW to perform a variety of functions, such as data storage, fulfilling orders, conducting market research, processing credit card payments, assisting with promotions and providing technical services for our Websites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. Your credit card details are only used to facilitate your donation or other transaction undertaken via a Collection Channel. They are not used for any other purpose and will never be supplied to a third party other than the trusted parties for the purposes described above.

IFAW recognises the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent. However, IFAW reserves the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of IFAW, any IFAW affiliate, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of a Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

What Happens if you Choose not to Provide the Information

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide IFAW with your personal details, such as your name, address, contact details or banking information, we may not be able to process your donation or provide you with the information that you require.

Contact by IFAW

IFAW affiliates (and their directors, servants and agents), IFAW promotional partners or trusted third parties (and other selected service providers and other non-IFAW companies or professionals), either in Australia or overseas, may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.

IFAW does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy, or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. If you receive communications from IFAW which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by utilising the unsubscribe option (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting IFAW via the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please allow at least 30 days for your request to be processed.

Despite removing your name from the database for receiving future advertising and marketing information, IFAW may send you non-commercial “Administrative Emails”. Administrative Emails relate to an IFAW user account and may include administrative and transaction confirmations, requests and inquiries or information about a particular IFAW user account. If you do not wish to receive such communications from IFAW, you may remove your name from the database by utilising the unsubscribe option (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting IFAW via the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Ability of Others to View Information

IFAW may provide areas on a Website where you can upload user-generated content, post or provide information about yourself, communicate with other users, provide reviews for content or programs or interact with or vote on particular content. This information may be shared with others and may be publically posted on our Websites, including without limitation, other social media platforms and other public forums in which you choose to participate. This information may become publically available and may be read, collected and used by others outside of our Websites. IFAW is not responsible for the conduct of others who may read, collect and use this information.

Access

You can gain access to the personal information that IFAW holds about you. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time, please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information that may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

IFAW will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that IFAW holds about you. You can make your request in writing to the IFAW Privacy Officer via the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To obtain access, you will have to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and the privacy of others is not undermined.

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of your request. In cases where the request is not complicated or does not require access to a large volume of information, we will provide information within 14 days.

IFAW may impose a reasonable charge for photocopying, the delivery cost of information stored off-site (where information is stored off-site) or otherwise for the cost of obtaining access to the information.

We note that we are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

Storage and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information that we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. Our website (http://www.ifaw.org/australia) uses 128-bit SSL encryption to secure and protect your credit card details.

As we are an international organisation, your personal information may reside in a database outside of Australia, for example, IFAW sends information to the IFAW head office in the USA on a regular basis. IFAW also sometimes sends personal information to the United Kingdom and Germany for the purpose of preparing mailings. When we send personal information overseas, and the receiving countries do not have comparable privacy protection laws to those in effect in Australia, we will take all reasonable steps to make contractual arrangements that provide for privacy protection of the personal information that we send.

We do contract out data storage or processing functions. IFAW takes measures to protect the information by ensuring that our contractors have an appropriate privacy policy in place, and abide by the confidentially clauses in their contractual agreement with IFAW.

However, we note that security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. IFAW will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Overseas

In some cases, IFAW may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, including but not limited to recipients in the USA, United Kingdom and Germany. IFAW employees, data processors and other trusted third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by IFAW. When we send personal information overseas, and the receiving countries do not have comparable privacy protection laws to those in effect in Australia, we will take all reasonable steps to make contractual arrangements that provide for privacy protection of the personal information that we send.

IFAW and links to other websites

Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third-party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. IFAW is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our Websites.

We may use third-party advertisements on our Websites. All third-party advertising, if paid for, is paid for by the relevant third-party advertisers and is not a recommendation or endorsement by IFAW or any of its affiliates. IFAW is not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third-party advertisement on a Website. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

Problems and Queries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one of the following channels:

Address:          Privacy Officer
International Fund for Animal Welfare (Australia) Pty Ltd
6 Belmore Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010

Phone:             +61 2 9288 4900

Email:              info-au@ifaw.org

Please allow 30 days for your request to be processed. If you do not receive a satisfactory response from IFAW to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.