Privacy statement

The International Fund for Animal Welfare (IFAW) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.ifaw.org

This site contains links to other sites. IFAW is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

General Information Collection and Use
IFAW is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. We collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

Log Files
We use IP addresses to help analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies
Our site uses "cookies". A "cookie" is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. For example, the user will not be able to participate in any of our Sweepstakes, Contests or monthly Drawings that take place. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Various Registrations
In order to receive certain updates or use certain features of this website, a user may have to first complete a registration form. During registration a user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. If asked for, it is optional for a user to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender), and unique identifiers (such as social security number), but encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience on our site.

IFAW processes its donations through a third party service operated by WorldPay of Sterling, VA. This relationship is 100% confidential and secure. After a completed donation is accepted by WorldPay's server and authorized, the credit card information is destroyed and a finalized report is sent through to IFAW. No information other than to diagnose problems with the transaction server is retained by WorldPay. WorldPay does not resell, retransmit, or retain any information about transactions or personal contact information for donors it processes on behalf of IFAW.

Newsletter
If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

Orders
Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor's contact information (like their email address) and financial information (like their account or credit card numbers). Contact information from the order form is used to send information about our company to our customers. The customer's contact information is also used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary. This information is not shared or resold in any circumstance except under requirement by law or judgement.

Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. This credit card information is destroyed after a final authorization is received by IFAW's transaction processing company.

Our online surveys ask visitors for contact information (like their email or mailing address). We use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about IFAW and its activities. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Other data collected by online surveys is used to educate IFAW about the interests and concerns of its supporters and general site visitors concerning IFAW's mission. This information is not shared with other organizations. IFAW operates email discussion, and contact lists to reach its members who request such information. Such services are run both by IFAW and contracted vendors. These email addresses whether housed on IFAW servers or those of our third-party contractor are never shared with any other organization and users may opt out of participating or receiving email information from IFAW at any time. Instructions are contained within each email sent as well as on our site help page.

Sharing
We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

We partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services.

These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Tell-A-Friend
If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend's name and email address. IFAW will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. IFAW stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. The friend may contact IFAW at info@ifaw.org to request the removal of this information from their database.

Security
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. This includes a firewall and 24 monitoring of site activities by our hosting service provider as well as 128-bit SSL encryption (where allowable by law) on all transaction oriented operations between you and IFAW via our transaction service provider.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to your information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers ' information is protected. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cage.

Collection and Storage of Information for Children Under 13
IFAW is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). We may collect and store personal information about kids under 13 if it is submitted to our Site with the parent's verifiable consent, in adherence with COPPA. To determine who is younger than 13 years old and whether parental consent is required, we may ask users to submit their date of birth.

Those users that indicate they are under 13 years of age must submit a parent’s e-mail address, and we will contact the parent for consent. If given permission from a parent, we may collect and store the following types of personal information about a child under 13: name, email address, mailing address, parent's or guardian's name, and parent's or guardian's email address. We do not gather personal information about a child through the use of passive collection mechanisms such as cookies. For more information on how we use cookies and other information collection tools, please see our section on cookies (provided below).

The information that a child provides us may be used to: (a) allow the child to participate in activities on our site (e.g., contests); and, (b) allow us to send the child promotional materials, including information about contests, features and enhancements, special offers, and other events of interest. We may also use the information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so that we can constantly improve the products and services we provide our visitors and to better meet their needs.

Please note that we will not condition a child's participation in an activity, such as contests, on the child's disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

A parent who has already given us permission to collect and use his or her child's personal information can, at any time, do the following: review, correct, or have deleted the child's personal information; and/or, discontinue further collection and use of the child's personal information. To do so, please contact us at the address below and be sure to include your child's name and email address, and your name and email address.

We urge kids to check with their parents before entering information on any website and we urge parents to discuss with their kids restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know.

IFAW currently does not disclose to third parties personally identifiable information that kids provide, except from time to time, we may transfer, disclose or share such information with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and deliver certain online activities (e.g. conducting contests and sweepstakes). Such third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with law or requests by law enforcement agencies, to enforce our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Site, users of the Site, and others, or as part of a sale or other disposition of our assets (including our customer records).

Correction/Updating Personal Information
If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@ifaw.org

Choice/Opt-Out
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor.

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

You can send email to info@ifaw.org

You can send mail to the following postal address:
IFAW
290 Summer Street
Yarmouth Port, MA 02675

You can call the following telephone number: +1 (508) 744 2000 (ask for supporter relations)

Correct/Update
This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.

Email info@ifaw.org

Send mail to the following postal address:
IFAW
290 Summer Street
Yarmouth Port, MA 02675

Call the following telephone number: +1 (508) 744 2000 (ask for supporter services).

Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact:

Supporter Services
International Fund for Animal Welfare
290 Summer Street
Yarmouth Port, MA 02675
info@ifaw.org

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.